Effective May 1, 2020

Our Commitment

This Privacy Policy is based on the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). It governs the commercial relationship between All Season Inspection and individuals who are our customers or potential customers (“you”).

At All Season Inspection, we are committed to providing excellent service and to ensuring that our relationship with you is conducted with integrity and in a responsible, fair, honest and ethical manner. Consistent with these objectives we maintain high standards of confidentiality with respect to the personal information in our possession.

1.0 Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

1.1 What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information about you as an individual customer or potential customer and relates specifically to you (such as your name and address). When you first become a customer or whenever you require or renew a service or product from us, we need to collect some of your personal information. However, the personal information that we collect from you is always limited to the purposes that we have identified to you.

1.2 Purposes: Why do we collect personal information?

We ask you to provide us with your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with related energy services
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements relating to the services or products provided to you
  • to provide you with information about using energy safely and efficiently, and
  • to understand your energy needs and preferences and tell you about energy services or products that may be of interest to you

If we identify a new purpose for the personal information that we have collected from you, we will obtain your consent before using your personal information for the new purpose.

We use the information you submit to us to communicate with you if and when necessary in connection with your use of our Applications, to respond to your questions, or to send you material and information you request. We may use the information to:

  • Personalize your user experience.
  • Consider your suggestions.
  • Respond directly to you for clarification.
  • Try to answer your questions if you ask them.
  • Provide you with email messages and other information regarding upcoming events, new services and general information about our services, if you have opted in for that.

We may use any information we collect to analyze statistical trends, use patterns and demographic data (for example, where our visitors come from and what general demographic characteristics they have), to improve our Applications to better serve our customers, develop new services and to identify new rebate programs.”

1.3 Consent: Why do we require your permission?

We collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your consent. Your consent may be express or implied, and you may give it to us in writing, verbally, electronically, or through your authorized representative. When you use our services we consider that you have implied your consent for us to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal and regulatory restrictions and reasonable notice.

We do not provide or sell customer lists to any outside company for marketing, solicitation or any other such purpose. We will not use or disclose your personal information without your consent except in the following circumstances:

  • When required by law or law enforcement purposes.
  • For an emergency that threatens life, health or security.
  • To bill for or collect a debt that you owe us.
  • To a third party that we have contracted with to provide you with services on our behalf or to assist us in understanding your energy needs and preferences.

2.0 Protecting Your Personal Information

2.1 Security safeguards and employee awareness

Keeping your personal information confidential and secure is a priority for us. In order to ensure protection of your personal information and right to privacy, we do our best practise security procedures to safeguard and protect your personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized disclosure, copying, and unauthorized use or modification.

Our employees are trained to maintain the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

2.2 Agents and third party service providers

Further to the purposes identified above and in order to serve your needs from time to time, we may need to share some of your personal information with All Season Inspection Energy Auditors and other third parties for services related to any source of energy and call centre support. These third parties may be required to disclose personal information in response to valid demands or requests from governments, regulators, courts and law enforcement authorities.

Any third party that we share your personal information with is contractually bound to keep the information confidential and secure and to refrain from using it in any way other than is necessary to perform the services.

3.0 Your Rights

3.1 Accessing your personal information

You have the right to ask whether we hold any personal information about you and to see that information. We will respond to your request for access within 30 days of the request being made.

You could refuse to allow us to obtain, use or share your personal information or you could also withdraw a previously given consent at any time. However, by doing so, depending on the situation, you may be limiting or even preventing our ability to provide you with the service you desire.

3.2 Requesting an update or correction

If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, you may ask us to correct it. We will respond to your request to update or correct your personal information within 30 days of the request being made.

3.3 Registering complaints

In the event of any conflict or other concern regarding access to, or the accuracy or our use of, your personal information, you may register a question or complaint with us.

4.0 Changes to This Privacy Policy

In order to ensure that our Privacy Policy is kept up to date, we reserve the right to change it from time to time. Any changes will be effective when posted on the website. Please periodically review the Privacy Policy to ensure you are informed of current practices.

5.0 Contact Information and Resources

If you wish to access your personal information, change your consent to the ways in which we may use your personal information, have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we may have handled your personal information, or if you have any other question about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Office as follows: